Privacy Policy

Print Friendly

Interchange Outer East is required to meet the requirements of the Health Records Act and the Information Privacy Act in regards to the collection, storage, use and disposal of individuals information.

Interchange Outer East collects information about service users, volunteers and employees. There are 10 key principle that Interchange need to observe. The principles and Interchange Outer East’s practice are:

1. Collection

Principle
Only collect information that is required for the activities conducted by Interchange Outer East and for our compliance needs (data collection).

Practice
Family information form designed to gather information in regards to service requirements and data needs. Volunteer information includes basic contact, emergency and service specific information, appraisal information and correspondence. Employee information includes basic contact, emergency, tax declaration, bank details, contract information, appraisal information and correspondence.

2. Use and Disclosure

Principle
Use and disclose personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected. Other purposes require the consent of the person for the use of information.

Practice
Information collected on the Family Information Form is accessible for all services within Interchange. Additional information file notes, emails, service agreements are recorded in family file. Volunteer and Employee information is restricted to relevant staff. No disclosure of information outside of Interchange Outer East is permitted without consent unless there is a compelling legal or moral reason to do so.

3. Data Quality

Principle
Ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date

Practice
Care form information and medication form are updated before each service instance or as required through discussions between staff and families. Forms are date stamped to indicate when the last update occurred. Information that is not updated in the last 12 months needs to be checked for accuracy with the family or person involved. Volunteer and Employee information is reviewed annually to ensure it is up to date.

Other practices which assist in the provision of effective services through good information include the use of tools such as Learning logs, Communication plans, Working / Not working, One Page Profiles, Important to and for, 4 questions. This information is compiled with families and people with disabilities and is effective in ensuring people receive effective and quality service.

4. Data Security and retention

Principle
Take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Practice
Interchange Outer East collects both electronic and hard information about families, service users, volunteers and employees. Electronic information is stored in the Interchange server and is password protected. Hard information is stored in a file room that is locked to prevent unauthorised access. The main data base is the CRISSP program that is stored off site by DHS. CRISSP provides management tools to track who has been accessing information to prevent inappropriate access to personal information

5. Openness

Principle
Document clearly expressed policies on management of personal information and provide policies to anyone who asks for it.

Practice
Policy developed and available to people who ask for it.

6. Access and Correction

Principle
Individuals have a right to seek access to their personal information and make corrections where required.

Practice
Interchange Outer East supports the right of access by any individual to information held by Interchange about themselves. To access information people need to make a request to view the information. A time and date will be negotiated where the person can examine their information. Immediate access to a family file is inappropriate as it may contain information that compromises a third parties privacy rights.

7. Identifiers

Principle
Only assign a number to a person if it is reasonably necessary to carry out your functions efficiently.

Practice
The only number (alphanumeric) assigned is for the Data collection requirements of the Department of Human Services.

8. Transferring information

Principle
If the individual requests their information be transferred to another community service provider you are required to forward that information to the service provider.

Practice
Interchange Outer East is happy to provide information to another service provider if requested (in writing) by an individual or family.

9. Transborder data flows

Principle
Personal information may only be provided to another agency outside of Victoria if the recipient protects privacy under similar standards.

Practice
Interchange Outer East is happy to provide information to another service provider if requested (in writing) by an individual or family.

10. Sensitive information

Principle
The law restricts collection of sensitive information such as an individuals racial / ethnic origin, political views, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, membership of groups or criminal record.

Practice
Interchange Outer East does collect sensitive information to ensure the safety of all participants, good practices in meeting individual needs, and sensitive matching of staff and volunteers with service users.

Get Involved

SUBSCRIBE

Subscribe to the IOE eNewsletter

Register

SUBSCRIBE

Subscribe to the IOE eNewsletter

Copyright © 2016 All Rights Reserved Interchange Outer East